CONTACT US (866) 511-2739

Various Aspects of Our Business are
Fully Operational and Compliant
Amid COVID-19 Measures



SX40 4K LED Processor by Brompton Technology for Rent


Add to List

  • Overview

  • Specifications

SX40 4K LED Processor
SX40 4K LED Processor by Brompton Technology
(May Not Be Exactly as Shown)

 
   
 
Tessera SX40 combines Tessera’s industry-leading feature set and easy-to-use software interface with our highest-ever capacity processor.​Compatible with all existing Tessera fixture inventory, together with Tessera XD Distribution, SX40 provides a powerful toolkit for easily and cost-effectively supporting the biggest LED projects.

Information coming soon.

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
PHYSICAL (WxHxL)
  • 482.6 x 88.9 x 406.4mm (19 x 3.5 x16 inches)
WEIGHT
  • 10Kg (22lbs)
ELECTRICAL
  • Switched autoranging power supply 120-240V AC
HDMI 2.0 INPUT & RE-CLOCKED THRU PORT
  • One HDMI 2.0 input
  • Full 18Gbps HDMI 2.0 bandwidth, maximum 600MHz pixel clock
  • Up to 4096 x 2160 resolution (progressive only)
  • 23.98Hz to 144Hz framerate
  • 8,10 and 12 bits per channel colour depths
  • RGB and YCbCr 4:4:4, 4:2:2 and 4:2:0
  • Compatible with DVI-D and DisplayPort sources via adapters
SDI INPUT & RE-CLOCKED THRU PORT
  • One 12G SDI input that supports the following:
    • HD-SDI – ST-292
    • 3G-SDI – ST-424, Level A and Level B-DL
    • 6G-SDI – ST-2081
    • 12G-SDI – ST-2082, 2SI format
  • Up to 4096 x 2160 resolution (progressive only)
  • 23.98Hz to 60Hz framerate
  • 10 bits per channel colour depth
  • YCbCr 4:2:2
OUTPUTS
  • Four 10GBASE-T copper output ports
  • Supports nominally 9 million pixels at 36 bits per pixel @ 60Hz
  • Supports Neutrik etherCON Cat 6A / etherCON (CAT5e) connectors
  • Compatible with standard Cat6A / Cat5e RJ45 connectors
  • Requires Cat6A cable (up to 60m) or Cat5e cable (upto 30m)

  • Four 10GBASE-LR Tessera XD fibre output ports
  • Supports Neutrik opticalCON DUO / DUO ARMORED / DUO X-TREME / DUO LITE connectors
  • Compatible with standard LC-Duplex connectors
  • Requires 1310nm, 9/125um single-mode fibre (up to 2KM) with PC or UPC connectors

  • Each 10G output independently auto-switches between fibre and copper
  • Closed loop redundancy support
  • Processor redundancy support
GENLOCK
  • Bi-level and Tri-level sync
  • Sync to source
  • Processors genlock from source right through to panel refresh
  • Frame rates from 23.98 to 60Hz
LATENCY
  • 2 frames end-to-end system latency (all features)
TESSERA MANAGEMENT SOFTWARE
  • Local management using monitor, keyboard and mouse connected directly to processor
  • Up to 3840—2160 local monitor resolution supported, min 1920—1080 recommended
TESSERA REMOTE
  • Remote management using Windows PC or Mac connected to processor via Ethernet network
  • Two Gigabit Ethernet management network ports
REMOTE CONTROL
  • Support for eDMX protocols:
    • Art-Net, Streaming ACN
    • DMX-512A on 5-pin XLR in and thru
    • Tessera Control application for multi-processor control via management network ports
I/O
  • Two USB 2.0 ports on front
  • Two USB 3.0 ports on rear
  • One DisplayPort (DP++) monitor output supporting HDMI, DVI and VGA with adapter

   All specifications are subject to change without notice.

Get a Quote / Send Apex a Message
(required)
(required)
(required)

Terms of Use   Privacy   Send



Some Other Items in Category: LED Video



Clear    |    Sort